About us

CSIT has its roots in the Workers' Sport Movement, founded in Gent/Belgium on May 1913. Afterboth World Wars CSIT was re-established, first in Luzern/Switzerland (September 14th, 1920) and second in Brussels/Belgium (May 30th, 1946) with the name "Comité Sportif International du Travail".

CSIT was recognized by the IOC October 31st, 1986. We established Workers Sports Federation of India (WSFI) since 2005 and WSFI as a observer member during the Congress of CSIT in Marseille, France now WSFI Candidate member of International Workers and Amateur in Sports Confederation ( CSIT ). WSFI have been affiliated 15 States/UTs Workers Sports Association and 5 National Level Institute. WSFI already organised 4 National Workers Sports Games in different part of India. WSFI have been participated in 2nd World Workers Sports Games 2007 at Albena, Bulgaria from June 13-18, 2007 and CSIT Tennis Championship at Fortaleza, Brazil from June 16-22,2009.

Contact Details

Personal Info

  • J.K.Khodadhra | Secretary General
    Workers' Sports Federation of India(WSFI)
    818/33/1, Laxmipura, Near Ankur Mills,
    Gitamandir Road,Ahmedabad-380022 INDIA

News

2013 New
Coming Soon

Coming Soon

Coming Soon

View website

2012
Coming Soon

Coming Soon

Coming Soon

View website

2011
Coming Soon

Coming Soon

Coming Soon

View website

2010
Coming Soon

Coming Soon

Coming Soon

View website

Member Association

List of Affiliate State Association with Workers’ Sports Federation of India (WSFI)

Event

  • • 1st National Workers Sports Games | Ahmedabad
    March 20-22,2007
  • • 2nd National Workers Sports Games Ludhiana
    March 8-10,2008
  • • 3rd National Workers Sports Games at Ahmedabad
    March 26-28,2010
  • • 4th National Workers Sports Games at Ahmedabad
    Feb.22-24,2013
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
1st National Workers Sports Games 2007 at Ahmedabad From March 20-22, 2007
Tennis Result
Mixed Doubles-Winner Mr.Asish Bhatia & Mss.Esha Sanghvi
Runners Up Mr. S.K.Saikia & Miss.Ruchita Shetty
Third Place Mr.Manoj Agrawal & Miss.Arti Soni
Women Team-Winner-Gujarat Miss.Esha Sanghvi & Miss.Ruchita Shetty
Runners Up-Gujarat Miss.Arti Soni & Miss.Binita Patel
Third Place  
Men’s Team-Winner-Gujarat Director General of Police (Mr. Ajay Tomer,Mr. Manoj Agrawal &Mr. Raju Bhargav)
Runners Up-Gujarat Mr.Sanjay Shah,Mr.Dharmen Shah &Mr. Mehul Shah
Third Place- Torrent Mr. Kuntal Panchal, Mr.Yogesh N.Patel
Table Tennis Result
Men’s Single-Winner Kunal Patel (G.L.W.B.)
Runners Up B.S.Vaghela(G.L.W.B.)
Third Place Nilay B.Vyas(G.L.W.B.)
Women’s Single-Winner Gita H.Dave
Runners Up Nilima V.Joshi
Third Place Vandna P.Bhatt
Women’s Team Winner-Gujarat
Men’Team – Winner G.L.W.B.(B.S.Vaghela,Kunal Patel & Nilay Vyas)
Runners Up Torrent Power (Rajesh, Vasant Jadav & P.P.Dave)
Third Place G.N.F.C.(J.C.Rana,P.J.Amratia & B.M.Soni)
Volley Ball Result
Men’s Team-Winner Income Tax
Runners Up Torrent Power
Third Place G.M.D.C.

1st National Workers Sports Games 2007 (Men & Women) 20,21 & 22 nd March 2007 Chess Final Results:

Team (Men)
1s tIncome Tax Office 10 Points
Board No. 1 D.D.Aiya 4 Pts.
Board No. 2 D.K.Dave 3 Pts.
Board No. 3 Babu George 3 Pts.
2nd Gujarat Labour Welfare Board 10 Points
Board No. 1 Dharmendra Mojidra 3Pts.
Board No. 2 Pravin M.Parmar 3 Pts.
Board No. 3 D.P.Pandya 4 Pts.
3rd Torrent Power 9.1/2 Points
Board No. 1 C.B.Gajjar 3Pts.
Board No. 2 A,M.Beriwala 4 Pts.
Board No. 3 H.V.Karnik 3 Pts.
Board Prizes
Board No. 1 D.D.Aiya,Income Tax 4 Points Out Of 5 Pts.
Board No. 2 D.K.Dave,Income Tax 3 Points Out Of 5 Pts.
Board No. 3 D.P.Pandya, GLWBd. 4 Points
For Awarding Board Prizes First Two Teams are eligible in this Tournament
Women Teams
1st Gujarat 2 Points 1st Gitaben H.Dave
2nd Vandana P.Bhatt
3rd Nilima V.Joshi
2nd Jammu & Kashmir 2 Points 1st Bilquees Rahim
Mansoora Rahim
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
9. SHOT PUT (WOMEN)
184 1 Kavita Haryana 7.88 MTRS.
183 2 Dave Gujarat 5.91 MTRS.
182 3 Suman Prit Punjab 5.88 MTRS.
10 DISCUS THROW (MEN)
185 1 Sukhvinder Singh Punjab 23.70 MTRS.
186 2 Anil Tokas Haryana 22.50 MTRS.
187 3 Jalor Singh Punjab 22.00 MTRS.
11 DISCUS THROW (WOMEN)
188 1 Kavita Haryana 23.65 MTRS.
189 2 Suman Prit Punjab 14.35 MTRS.
190 3 Dave Gujarat 12.80 MTRS.
12 LONG JUMP (MEN)
193 1 Vikash Tyagi UTK 5.08 MTRS.
192 2 Gurvinder Singh Punjab 4.85 MTRS.
191 3 Mehulkumar D. Patel Gujarat 4.70 MTRS.
13 LONG JUMP (WOMEN)
196 1 Pooja Haryana 3.74 MTRS.
195 2 Anmol Punjab 2.44 MTRS.
194 3 Dave Gujarat 1.65 MTRS.
14 TRIPLE JUMP (MEN)
199 1 Akbar Pasa A.P 11.40
198 2 Vivek Ojha UTK 11.35 MTRS.
197 3 Manish Kumar Patel Gujarat 09.81 MTRS.
15 HIGH JUMP (MEN)
202 1 Jitendra Gujarat 4.90 MTRS.
201 2 Puspinder Raj Punjab 4.80 MTRS.
200 3 Srinivasa Rao A.P 4.72 MTRS.
16 CHESS (MEN)
203 1 Pushpendra Singh Rajasthan 4 Points
204 2 Ramesh singh Rajasthan 3 Points
205 3 Narotam Sharma Gujarat 3 Points
TENNIS (MEN)
206 1 Ravneet Saini Punjab  
207 2 Rajkumar Punjab  
208 3 V.Kumar A.P  

2nd National Workers Sports Games 2008 PUNJAB AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY, LUDHIYANA
7th, 8th and 9th march, 2008 Team Event

RESULTS
VOLLEY BALL (MEN) BASKET BALL (MEN) BASKET BALL (WOMEN)
1st Punjab 1st Punjab 1st Punjab
2nd Andhra Pradesh 2nd Andhra Pradesh 2nd Haryana
3rd Haryana 3rd Haryana    
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 4 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
3rd National Workers Sports Games 2010 at Ahmedabad From March 26-28, 2010
Tennis Result
Men’s Single-Winner Siddhart Raval
Runners Up Sursh Maurya
Third Place Saurin Trivedi
Women’s Single-Winner Bhoomi Parmar
Runners Up Dhara Thakor
Third Place Disha
Men’s Double-Winner Saurin & Sidharth
Runners Up Yogesh Shah & Sanjiv Shah
Third Place Avinash Patil & Suresh Maurya
Table Tennis Result
Men’s Single-Winner Sunil Parmar
Runners Up Kunal Patel
Third Place Ajay Patel
Men’s Double-Winner B.S.Vaghela & Ajay Patel
Runners Up Manoj Kavadiya & Vishal N.Raval
Third Place Kunal Patel & M.M.Modan
Volley Ball Result
Men’s Team-Winner Income Tax
Runners Up Reliance V.M.D.C.
Third Place G.M.D.C.
Chess Result
Men’s -Winner Hemal Thanki
Runners Up Virendra Zala
Third Place Shailesh Desai
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
4th National Workers Sports Games 2013 at Ahmedabad From Feb. 23-24, 2013
Tennis Result
Men’s Single-Winner Kunal Patel (Gujarat)
Runners Up Satish Patel (Reliance V.M.D.)
Third Place L.V.Thakre (G.N.F.C.)
Men’s Doubles -Winner Satish Patel & L.V.Thakre
Runners Up Sunil Parmar & Kunal Patel
Third Place Ajay Patel & Sunil Langd
Volley Ball Result
Men’s Team-Winner Reliance V.M.D.
Runners Up M.P.
Third Place Gujarat
  • • 2nd World Workers Sports Games at Albena, Bulgaria
    June 13-18,2007
  • • CSIT World Table tennis Championship at Fortaleza, Brazil
    From June 16 – 22, 2009
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
2nd World Workers Sports Games at Albena, Bulgaria from June 13-18,2007
No Name Sex Designation Games

Date of Birth

1 Patil Bhimraj Baliram M

Coach Cum Player

Tennis

21/11/1957

2 Agarwal Manoj Rameshchand M Player Tennis 28/09/1965
3 Vyas Nilay Baldevbha M Player Table Tennis 31/08/1979
4 Patel Kunal Ajaykumar M Player Table Tennis 25/05/1982
5 Dixit Prashant Anantrai M Player Table Tennis 24/09/1965
6 Ollukaran Babu George M Player Chess 07/06/1964
7 Agarwal Malini Manoj F Visitor - 14/08/1976
Plants: image 1 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 2 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
Plants: image 3 0f 4 thumb
List of Player & Official of WSFI
CSIT World Table tennis Championship at Fortaleza, Brazil from June 13-18,2007
No Name Sex Designation Date of Birth

Passport No

1 Patel Kunal Ajaykumar M Player 25/05/1982 G-2939090
2 Dave Mihir Gopalbhai M Player 25/04/1991 Z-1736195
3 Nambaru Nanda Kishore M Player 17/09/1987 G-9744359
4 Gomes Steffi Anthoney F Player 11/07/1989 G-7409804

Office Bearer

Workers' Sports Federation Of India (WSFI)

MR. RAJU PARMAR (President) (Ex. Member of Parliament R.S.)
94, South Avenue, New Delhi-110011
+91 9868181025
rparmar2008@yahoo.in
MR. Azad Sharma (Vice-President)
Group Housing 14/205, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi 110087.
+91 8826480003
Email:azadsharmar1111@gmail.com
<
MR. N. J. MAKWANA (Vice-President)
Plot No. 465/1, Sector 5-A, Gandhingar. 
+91 9276830314
workerssports@yahoo.in
Mr. J.K.Khodadhra( Secretary General)
818/3/1, Laxmipura, Near Ankur Mill, Gitamandir Road, Ahmedabad-380022.
+91 9327050344
+91 79 25328228
jkkhodadhra@yahoo.com
MR. Bikash Pattnaik( Joint Secretary)
Plot No-657, Cuttack Road, Near Neelachkra Appartment, Lal Bahadur Shastri Colony,
                                  Bhubaneswar, Khordha, Orissa - 751006
+91 9437067575
bikash_pattnaik2001@yahoo.com
Mr. Rajesh Maru( Treasurer)
120, Majur Gam, Gitamandir Road, Ahmedabad-380022
+91 99601651216

Contact Us

Thank You !

I have received your message.

Contact Details

Personal Info

  • J.K.Khodadhra
    Secretary General
    Workers' Sports Federation of India(WSFI)
    818/33/1, Laxmipura, Near Ankur Mills, Gitamandir Road,
    Ahmedabad-380022 INDIA